Fire Drill Information

What is a Fire Drill?

A Fire Drill is generally an evacuation exercise aimed at evacuating the building utilising designated / alternative escape routes. The exact nature and makeup of a drill can vary. For example in a hospital environment it may not be possible to evacuate all occupants in a timely manner completely from the building so methods like horizontal evacuation and increased fire protection measures within the building apply.

Are Fire Drills a legal requirement?

Fire drills are a legal requirement under the Fire Services Act 1981 – 2003 and Section 11 (Emergency Planning) of the Safety, Health and welfare at Work Act 2005.

How often should Fire Drills take place?

Fire drills should take place at least twice per year. In some high risk environments the frequency may have to be increased,

Who should take part in a Fire Drill?

All staff/ occupants should ideally take part in the fire drill. It is particularly important for persons in authority such as management to comply and take full part to ensure an example is being set.

Who can help with a Fire Drill?

We at ADSC Ireland have vast experience undertaking Fire Drills and would be delighted to provide a quote. To enable us provide you with a quote please provide the following information.

  • Location of your premises
  • Size of premises
  • Description of premises including any specific hazards.
  • Number of employees
Help